Anubias Nana Golden

Regular price
$9.99
Regular price
$12.99
Sale price
$9.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Title

100% Live Arival Guarantee

Anubias Nana Golden

Scientific Name: Anubias Nana Golden

Common Names: Yellow Anubias, Golden Anubias, Gold Anubias

This is the golden version of the popular Anubias Nana plant. If you're new to keeping plants in tanks and want to give it a shot for the first time, this one's a good choice to start with. It's super easy to grow and can handle a wide range of water conditions. Like other Anubias plants, it can thrive in both aquariums and terrariums, whether they're underwater or above the surface.

Anubias Nana is a flowering plant that does best when its root-like rhizome is attached to hard surfaces like wood or stones. It doesn't need a ton of light, just low to medium levels, and giving it some fertilizer now and then can help. While it doesn't need CO2, adding some can make it grow faster and have sturdier leaves. Since it grows slowly, too much bright light can lead to algae on its leaves.

Caring for Anubias Nana Golden

Care Level:  Easy

Light: Low

CO2: Not Necessary but can promote growth

Fertilizer or Shrimp Safe Fertilizer 

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

To propagate anubias, simply cut the rhizome and leave 4-5 leaves on each section. The rhizome will continue to grow and the plant will eventually thrive. Under good conditions anubias nana will propagate itself by sending out horizontal rhizomes with additional leaves. There is a myth on the internet that if you cut the rhizome of an anubias plant the sap will make the water toxic, this is not true. We have propagated anubias nana petite in shrimp tanks and have never had a problem.

 

Note: Please do additional research on your plant to ensure its health. 

 *All Plants may contain snails or snail eggs. We keep them in all of our tanks for the benefits they provide.*