Taiwan Moss | Taxiphyllum Alternans

Regular price
$9.99
Regular price
$12.99
Sale price
$9.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Title

100% Live Arival Guarantee

Taiwan Moss

Scientific Name: Taxiphyllum Alternans

Common Name: Taiwan Moss, mini Taiwan moss 

A rather fast-growing moss when compared to others. Its fronds grow into a triangular shape or Christmas tree pattern. It doesn't need high light but under high light, it gets a beautiful coloration.

Caring for Taiwan Moss

Care Level: Easy

Light: Low

CO2: Not necessary but will promote growth 

Fertilizer or Shrimp Safe Fertilizer 

Propagation: Easy to propagate, can just be cut or ripped apart and relocated

 

Note: Please do additional research on your plant to ensure its health. 

 *All Plants may contain snails or snail eggs. We keep them in all of our tanks for the benefits they provide.*