Alternanthera Reineckii |Scarlet Temple

Regular price
$11.99
Regular price
Sale price
$11.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.

100% Live Arival Guarantee

Alternanthera reineckii

Scientific Name: Alternanthera reineckii

Common Names: Scarlet Temple, AR, AR Plant

The Alternanthera reineckii, also known as Scarlet Temple, is a striking addition to any aquarium, offering vibrant red-purple leaves that create contrast. Unlike many plants in its family, this species is relatively easy to care for, making it suitable for aquarists of all experience levels. While it will thrive in most setups, providing a bit of extra care can result in thicker growth and even more vivid colors.

While these plants can tolerate suboptimal conditions, they prefer soft, slightly acidic water with temperatures ranging from 68 to 82 °F. Additionally, they exhibit more vibrant colors under intense lighting, although they can still thrive in moderate light. Keep in mind that Scarlet Temple plants are slow growers, so patience is key as they reach their maximum length of approximately 20 inches.

Caring for Alternanthera reineckii

Care Level: Moderate 

Light: Medium - High

CO2: Recommended to maintain the red coloration

Fertilizer or  Shrimp Safe Fertilizer 

Propagation: Cut stem and relocate

 *All Plants may contain snails or snail eggs. We keep them in all of our tanks for the benefits they provide.*